CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84245

Ms. Donna Segro
Import Manager
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Segro:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 680502350 “Glam Ginny”, is a woman’s waist length, heavy fiberfilled jacket that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, finely knit fabric with a silk lining. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with slitted cuffs, a full front opening with 5 metal button closures, 2 patch pockets in the waist area, and a sewn on self fabric band.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division